Department of

Computer Science and Engineering (cse)

MAIN WEBSITE

Extracurricular Activities

2015-2016

BEST NSS VOLUNTEER AWARD

Ms. S. Nivia Final Year Computer Science & Engg. received Anna University Best NSS Volunteer award from Prof Dr. P Narayanaswamy, Dean CEG Anna University (V.C Search committee), on 24th Sep, 2016.

Cantering In Cyberspace

Mr.M. Rahul of Final year CSE has been received $4000 + and 50,000 Miles (from united Airlines) as reward for identifying security bugs in Facebook, Google, Yahoo, Apple, Amazon, United Airlines, MediaFire, HackerRank, eBay etc and helping those companies to sort out these issues using the concept of “bug bounty”.

bug-bounty

2013-2014

S.NO
Sports
Student Name
Date
College
Recognition/awards
Received
1Tamilnadu-20 cricket Association
Twenty 20 Day-Night
Cricket National Championship
Kamal Ponday
R.Vignesh
Vivek
23rd - 27th June-13Faridabad – Haryana
2Anna University Inter-Zonal TournamentsPavithra Rawat12th & 13th of September 2013 S.A Engineering College50 m Butterfly - Second Place
50 m Butterfly - Second Place
200m Butterfly - First Place
800m Free style - Second Place
200m Free style - Third Place
50m Free style - Third Place

2012-2013

S.NO
Sports
Student Name
Date
College
Recognition/
awards
Received
1LongjumpR. Pavithra1/4/2013Sri Sai Ram Engineering CollegeFirst
2100 MTR. Pavithra1/4/2013Sri Sai Ram Engineering CollegeSecond
34*100M (RELAY)R. Pavithra1/4/2013Sri Sai Ram Engineering CollegeSecond
44*100M (RELAY)R. Shalini1/4/2013Sri Sai Ram Engineering CollegeSecond

YEAR: 2011-2012

S.NO
Sports
Student Name
Date
College
Recognition/
awards
Received
1ThrowballSindhuja.R
Aishwarya.R
06/10/2011 to
08/10/2011
Chengalpattu Medical CollegeWinner
2CricketKamal Ponday.M12/12/2011 to
16/12/2011
Asian Challenger Cup 2011,SrilankaRunner up
34X400 RelaySindhuja.R02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
44X100 MTSindhuja.R02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
5100 MTSindhuja.R02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
6200 MTSindhuja.R02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeThird
7200 MTJ.Jessita02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
84X400 RelayJ.Jessita02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
94X100 MTJ.Jessita02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
10Long JumpJ.Jessita02/12/2011 -
03/12/2011
BSA Cresent Engineering CollegeSecond
11Throw BallG.Deepika
R.Aishwarya
23/01/2012 to
31/01/2012
Sri Sai Ram Engineering CollegeWinner
12Throw BallG.Deepika06/02/2012 -
07/02/2012
S.A Engineering CollegeFirst
13Basket BallJ.JessitaSports Day
2012
Sri Sai Ram Engineering CollegeWinner

Cultural Activities

Overall Shield in the Cultural Activities Conducted for the academic year 2013-2014.

Cultural Activities

Overall Shield in the Cultural Activities Conducted for the academic year 2011-2012.

Cultural Activities

Overall Shield in the Cultural Activities Conducted for the academic year 2010-2011.

Championship Award

The Department of CSE backed the OVERALL SPORTS WOMEN CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD for the year 2009-10.

Cultural Activities

Department of CSE has won the overall Shield in the Cultural Activities conducted for the academic year 2007-2008.

Students Extra curricular Activities:

S.Krishna of Final year Student won various prices in various Inter College sports activities.

G.Deepika III CSE
R.Sindhuja III CSE
S.Jayalakshmi III CSE
Aishwarya II CSE.
  • Throw Ball team members of CSE won the Sai Ram Tropy (Inter College Torunament) held on 8th and 9th Feb’ 2011.
  • Runner in Inter College Throw Ball tournament organised by P.B Engineering College on 25.02.2011.
  • Winner of InterCollege tournament organized by Chengalpattu Medical College on September 2010.
  • G. Deepika of III CSE has won in the event Tennicoit, Inter College tournament organized by Chengalpattu Medical College on September 2010.

Anna University Zonal Atheletic Meet, October 2010.

  • R.Sindhuja and J.Jessita III CSE won III Place in 4 X 100 M Relay.
  • J.Jessita III CSE won II place in 200 M.

Mr S.Guhan received the award – Boy’s Overall Champion.
  • M. Mohan Prasanth, R. Vignesh, N. Lakshmanan Won the First Place in Anna University Zonal Level Cricket Match.
  • Ms. V. Krithika won the First Price in the team events for Chess in the National Level Chess competition held at VIT on 21st Jan 2007 and won price Rs.1000/-
  • Ms. A.H.Gayathri – Most Talented Girl in Orbit EG-inter college cultural competition by Vijay TV.

©2017 SAIRAM - Computer Science and Engineering